Privacy Policy

 

Information concerning the Privacy Policy of GC Advertising

This page sets out how we use, process and protect any personal information that visitors to this website may provide and that could be used to identify you. Should you be asked to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

By using this website and providing any information to us, you agree to the collection, use and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disagree do not use this site.

We take measures to ensure that your privacy is protected and your information is not sold, shared with third parties or used in any other ways than stated here.

Should we make changes to this policy this page will be updated so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
 This policy is effective from 1 August 2018.

 

Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

• your name and email address
• contact information including a telephone number
• information such as address and postcode
• other information relevant to your enquiries

 

How we collect information

This statement applies to information that is collected by this website in the following ways:

• when you submit your name and other details on our contact form
• if you communicate with us by email or telephone
• cookies are used by this site (see below)
• anonymous usage information is collected by Google to provide analytics data

 

What we do with the information we gather

This information is required for the following reasons:

• internal administration to help in the development of our website
• we may need to contact you by email or phone if you make an enquiry
• we use your interaction to improve our services
• we may periodically send promotional emails to the email address that you provide if you opt in to this service

 

Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to provide a better user experience. The data is collected anonymously and is only used for statistical analysis purposes. This information, for example, allows us to record the number of users who visit a particular page each day.

Cookies are uploaded to your device to provide you with a faster interaction with our website by helping to ensure your browser remembers the site when you visit again. A cookie only gives us access to the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify this setting to decline cookies if you prefer. See the ‘options/preferences’ menu in your web browser to manage your cookie settings. For more information on managing cookies visit the website for your browser. If you decline to accept cookies from this site it may not display correctly.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Your rights with regard to your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information you may change your mind at any time by sending an email. If you receive a marketing email from us but do not wish to be sent these in future you can unsubscribe from our mailing service using the box on the email.

Any information we retain is held in strict confidence and we will not sell, distribute or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us, under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold please send an email to: admin@gcadvertising.co.uk

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for legal purposes.